Get started1 Gastein Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1108 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,060,000 is 25.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£764/sq ft) was about 139.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Gastein Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2022
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey extension to the side of existing back addition; erection of rear roof extension and an extension on top of exisiting back addition at second floor level. (revised description)
1 Gastein Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,060,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 17 years.
£847,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 17 years.
1 Gastein Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,227
Street avg £6,454
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Greyhound Road Barons Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2012Most recent
£847,000
+48.6%over 1 year8 February 2011
£570,000
+32.6%over 6 years1 April 2004
£430,000
+13.2%over 2 years5 July 2001
£380,000
+142.0%over 5 years8 September 1995
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8LT: £1,033,000 (2025–2017).
19 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
13 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
9 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
1a Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2017
35 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
W6 8QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Melcombe Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.