Get started1a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 69 m² this is the 9th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–148 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 is 13.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£666/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
1a has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear mansard roof extension; Installation of two rooflights in front roofslope.
Price for 1a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 21 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 1a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,174
Street avg £7,691
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Greyhound Road Barons Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2017Most recent
£495,000
+50.9%over 4 years31 August 2012
£328,000
+49.8%over 6 years23 June 2006
£219,000
+85.6%over 6 years9 July 1999
£118,000
+96.7%over 11 months20 August 1998
£60,000
-38.8%27 March 1998
£98,000
+28.9%over 1 year14 November 1996
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8LT: £1,050,000 (2025–2017).
19 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
13 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
9 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
35 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2017
7 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2016
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
W6 8QH
Closest school
0.3 km
Melcombe Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home