Get started7 Gastein Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1078 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,221,000 is 24% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£914/sq ft) was about 178.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Gastein Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2021
7 Gastein Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 18 years.
£985,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 7 Gastein Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,839
Street avg £6,354
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Greyhound Road Barons Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

18 July 2016Most recent
£985,000
+134.5%over 10 years15 August 2005
£420,000
+16.7%over 3 years14 September 2001
£360,000
+53.2%over 2 years2 October 1998
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8LT: £1,033,000 (2025–2017).
19 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
13 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
9 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
1a Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2017
35 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
W6 8RD
Closest school
0.3 km
Melcombe Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.