Get started13 Gastein Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,382/sq ft) was about 321.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 29 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £1,190,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 13 Gastein Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£1,190,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 13 Gastein Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£14,875
Street avg £6,039
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Greyhound Road Barons Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

23 October 2024Most recent
£1,190,000
+13.3%over 7 years17 March 2017
£1,050,000
+75.0%over 7 years14 September 2009
£600,000
+160.9%over 11 years17 July 1998
£229,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 8LT: £985,000 (2025–2016).
19 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
9 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
1a Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2017
35 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2017
7 Gastein Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
W6 8QS
Closest school
0.3 km
Melcombe Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.