Get startedMelrose House is a semi-detached house in London (W6 7RW). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 46 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Melrose House, where floor areas span 45–129 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£842/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £417,000.
Melrose House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Melrose House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£417,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Melrose House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,065
Street avg £9,441
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blythe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2019Most recent
£417,000
+262.6%over 22 years21 March 1997
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 7RW: £2,300,000 (2024–2023).
Melrose House Flat E Melrose Gardens London
Sold Apr 2024
38 Melrose Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2023
12 Melrose Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
18 Melrose Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
42 Melrose Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W6 7QU
Closest school
0.2 km
Flora Gardens Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.