Get startedAlexandra House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 7QU). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Alexandra House, where floor areas span 48–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 44.8% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
Alexandra House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 13 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Alexandra House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,647
Street avg £7,270
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Goldhawk Road Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2011Most recent
£288,000
+166.7%over 12 years28 October 1998
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 7QU: £475,000 (2024–2015).
Alexandra House Flat 5 Sulgrave Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2024
Alexandra House Flat 3 Sulgrave Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2023
Alexandra House Flat 2 Sulgrave Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2016
Alexandra House Flat 6 Sulgrave Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2010
Alexandra House Flat 1 Sulgrave Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2006
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
W6 7QU
Closest school
0.1 km
Flora Gardens Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area