Get startedAlexandra House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 7QU). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in Alexandra House, where floor areas span 48–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (72 versus a worst of 60). The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£865/sq ft) was about 118.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Alexandra House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 21 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for Alexandra House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,314
Street avg £6,537
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Goldhawk Road Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2016Most recent
£475,000
+66.7%over 5 years4 March 2011
£285,000
+111.1%over 11 years9 August 1999
£135,000
+50.1%over 2 years4 July 1997
£89,950
+36.3%over 2 years28 April 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 7QU: £450,000 (2024–2011).
Alexandra House Flat 5 Sulgrave Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2024
Alexandra House Flat 3 Sulgrave Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2023
Alexandra House Flat 4 Sulgrave Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2011
Alexandra House Flat 6 Sulgrave Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2010
Alexandra House Flat 1 Sulgrave Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2006
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
W6 7QU
Closest school
0.1 km
Flora Gardens Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.