Get started2 Cardross Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 845 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £961,000 sits 51.3% above the 2012 sale of £635,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 90% of similar EPCs). Last sold in September 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
2 Cardross Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2021
(T1) Olive (Olea europaea) - REAR GARDEN - reduce crown height by 30% to suitable growth points - reduce lateral spread to match, shape and tidy - thin by 15% removing finer inner branch furnishings all work for routine maintenance
2 Cardross Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£961,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 4 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 4 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Cardross Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,089
Street avg £11,106
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
John Betts School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Reduce canopy by approximately 40% or 3m in height and 1.5m in lateral spread. Shape and balance, clean out crown, remove deadwood to olive (Olea Europaea) in rear garden of property.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 September 2012Most recent
£635,000
+53.0%over 3 years15 December 2008
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0DR: £1,325,000 (2024–2021).
64 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2024
86 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2024
60 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
10 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2021
32 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
W6 0HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.