Get started32 Cardross Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 2 pending. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,214/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £1,150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension, involving an increase in the ridge height by 225 mm; erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of the existing back addition; and installation of 2no. rooflights in the front roofslope.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£1,179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 32 Cardross Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,068
Street avg £10,869
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
John Betts School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Rear garden T1 Cherry x 1 (Prunus spp) This large cherry has not been reduced for several years. It is now causing a severe lack of light at the rear of the property and has several overlong branches that are at risk of failing. Suggested work: - reduce the height by 2.5-3m - reduce the lateral growth by 2m - deadwood crown - remove branch over rear neighbours shed to a suitable growth point and remove all Virginia creeper to allow more light into the garden Rear garden T2 Palm x 1 This medium palm is causing damage to the fence and is of limited ecological value. Suggested work: - fell to ground level - grind out the stump to a depth of 300mm
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 June 2021Most recent
£1,150,000
+76.9%over 12 years17 October 2008
£650,000
+49.1%over 3 years2 December 2004
£436,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0DR: £1,325,000 (2024–2021).
64 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2024
86 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2024
60 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
10 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2021
56 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions