Get started64 Cardross Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,296/sq ft) was about 91.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £1,325,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
64 Cardross Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension involving an increase in the ridge height by 200mm; erection of a rear extension at second floor level, on top of the existing back addition; installation of 2no rooflights in the front roofslope.
64 Cardross Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£1,331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£1,325,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 64 Cardross Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,947
Street avg £10,827
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
John Betts School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
rear (lhs) - T1 Loquat (Eriobotrya japonica): Crown reduce by 1m to contain.Rear (rhs) - T2 Griselinia Liltoralis: reduce by 1m to contain and match T1. Rear (rhs)- T3 Cherry (Prunus spp) - Reduce the two limbs growing over neighbouring garden by 1.5m to suitable growth points; thin remaining crown by 15-20%.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 November 2024Most recent
£1,325,000
+18.3%over 3 years14 April 2021
£1,120,000
+143.5%over 15 years12 May 2005
£460,000
+26.9%over 1 year20 October 2003
£362,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0DR: £1,318,000 (2024–2021).
86 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2024
60 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2023
10 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2021
32 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
56 Cardross Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
W6 0NR
Closest school
0.2 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 69 schools nearby.