Get started2 Brackenbury Gardens is a semi-detached house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1805 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 21.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,905,000 is 36.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£775/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Brackenbury Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2019
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a part one, part three storey rear extension at lower ground, ground and first floor levels.
2 Brackenbury Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,905,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.6% per year over 13 years.
£1,400,000
Growth on file: 21.6% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Brackenbury Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,347
Street avg £8,740
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Stephen's Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 June 2010Most recent
£1,400,000
+1230.8%over 13 years20 March 1997
£105,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0BP: £700,000 (2025–2021).
24 Brackenbury Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
17c Brackenbury Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
4 Brackenbury Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2021
16 Brackenbury Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2021
12 Brackenbury Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
W6 0AJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.