Get started4 Brackenbury Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 32 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–238 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 is 14.3% below the 2021 sale of £700,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,032/sq ft) was about 311.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2021 for £700,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Brackenbury Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
An application for tree works is currently awaiting a decision.
T1-Magnolia (M.soulangea), rear garden - light crown reduction by 20% - crown thin by 15% to allow more light through canopy - remove crossing branch in crown centre
4 Brackenbury Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 25 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 25 years.
4 Brackenbury Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£21,875
Street avg £8,397
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Stephen's Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolish existing rear dormer window, and erection of mansard rear roof extension with two new dormer windows.
29 October 2021Most recent
£700,000
+22.8%over 9 years24 July 2012
£570,000
+80.4%over 9 years28 October 2002
£316,000
+532.0%over 5 years28 February 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0BP: £1,065,000 (2025–2021).
24 Brackenbury Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
17c Brackenbury Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
16 Brackenbury Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2021
12 Brackenbury Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2021
19a Brackenbury Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
W6 0QT
Closest school
0.1 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.