Get started59 Agate Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 268 m² (around 2885 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,224,000 is 26.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£884/sq ft) was about 154.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 268 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation, tree works, a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
59 Agate Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Excavation of part of the front garden to form a lightwell in connection with the enlargement of the basement.
Latest sale on 59 Agate Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£3,224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 16 years.
£2,550,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 16 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Stephen's Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 June 2017Most recent
£2,550,000
+131.8%over 12 years13 December 2004
£1,100,000
+15.8%over 1 year15 April 2003
£950,000
+66.7%over 1 year24 July 2001
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0AL: £540,000 (2025–2009).
51 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2025
43 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2024
41 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2023
49 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2009
55 Agate Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2002
W6 0AJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Brackenbury Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.