Get started99 Gloucester Mews West is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,279,000 is 19% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,427/sq ft) was about 180.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £1,075,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
99 Gloucester Mews West has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£1,279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£1,075,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
99 Gloucester Mews West outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£15,357
Street avg £7,991
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cleveland Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.3dB

24 January 2020Most recent
£1,075,000
+190.5%over 18 years16 August 2001
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 6DY: £1,370,000 (2024–2020).
96 Gloucester Mews West Westminster London
Sold Mar 2024
2 Gloucester Mews West Westminster London
Sold Dec 2022
93 Gloucester Mews West Westminster London
Sold Oct 2022
90 Gloucester Mews West Westminster London
Sold Mar 2021
1a Gloucester Mews West Westminster London
Sold Mar 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
W2 6NH
Closest school
0.3 km
St James & St John Church of England Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.