Get started2 Gloucester Mews West is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2024 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2026) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in September 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£887/sq ft) was about 74.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £1,490,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Gloucester Mews West ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A recent planning application at 2 Gloucester Mews West was refused — worth checking the council file.
Variation of condition 1 of planning permission dated 7th June 2024 (RN:23/08046/FULL) for the Erection of mansard roof extension with rear second floor terrace, ground and first floor rear extensions and associated demolition and alterations to the front & rear elevation fenestration. NAMELY, to alter the glazing to the front of the building.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,490,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Gloucester Mews West stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,551
Street avg £8,313
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cleveland Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Detailed drawings and bio-diversity management plan pursuant to Condition 5 of the planning permission dated 7 June 2024 (RN23/08046/FULL)
20 December 2022Most recent
£1,490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 6DY: £1,350,000 (2024–2020).
96 Gloucester Mews West Westminster London
Sold Mar 2024
93 Gloucester Mews West Westminster London
Sold Oct 2022
90 Gloucester Mews West Westminster London
Sold Mar 2021
1a Gloucester Mews West Westminster London
Sold Mar 2020
99 Gloucester Mews West Westminster London
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 17 years
W2 6NH
Closest school
0.3 km
St James & St John Church of England Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.0dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home