Get started1a is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,250/sq ft) was about 145.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £1,090,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 27 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 11 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 6 refused.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2025
Details of materials pursuant to Condition 3 of planning permission granted on appeal dated 15 October 2003 (RN: 02/09433) and Condition 2 of the permission dated 11 May 2006 for alterations during the course of construction (06/00573/FULL).
1a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£1,095,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 16 years.
£1,090,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 16 years.
1a is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£13,457
Street avg £8,096
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cleveland Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.3dB

Brick and parapet samples pursuant to Condition 3 of planning permission granted on appeal dated 15 October 2003 (RN 02/09433).
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 March 2020Most recent
£1,090,000
+74.4%over 11 years28 May 2008
£625,000
+190.7%over 4 years24 May 2004
£215,000
+16.2%11 March 2004
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 6DY: £1,370,000 (2024–2020).
96 Gloucester Mews West Westminster London
Sold Mar 2024
2 Gloucester Mews West Westminster London
Sold Dec 2022
93 Gloucester Mews West Westminster London
Sold Oct 2022
90 Gloucester Mews West Westminster London
Sold Mar 2021
99 Gloucester Mews West Westminster London
Sold Jan 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St James & St John Church of England Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
54.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.