Get started4 Princess Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 4RB). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across 4 Princess Court (45–85 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £641,000 is 14.8% below the 2017 sale of £752,500, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,554/sq ft) was about 178.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017.
4 Princess Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Princess Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 4 years.
£752,500
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 4 Princess Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£16,722
Street avg £8,138
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bayswater — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2017Most recent
£752,500
+50.5%over 4 years23 August 2013
£499,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4RB: £533,950 (2024–2023).
12a Princess Court Queensway Westminster London
Sold Jun 2024
24 Princess Court Queensway Westminster London
Sold May 2024
3 Princess Court Queensway Westminster London
Sold Aug 2023
6 Princess Court Queensway Westminster London
Sold Aug 2023
23 Princess Court Queensway Westminster London
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W2 4LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hallfield Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.