Get started25 St Petersburgh Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 4JT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,272,000 is 17.8% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,254/sq ft) was about 69.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in June 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
25 St Petersburgh Mews sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2022
Conversion of part of the garage to living accommodation, retaining the existing parking space and elevational changes including new windows and doors.
25 St Petersburgh Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 17 years.
£1,080,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 25 St Petersburgh Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,500
Street avg £12,949
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bayswater Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Alterations to front elevation, including replacement and new windows and garage doors.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 June 2013Most recent
£1,080,000
+468.4%over 17 years21 December 1995
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4JT: £1,325,000 (2023–2021).
23 St Petersburgh Mews Westminster London
Sold Nov 2023
19 St Petersburgh Mews Westminster London
Sold Oct 2023
1 St Petersburgh Mews Westminster London
Sold Mar 2023
33 St Petersburgh Mews Westminster London
Sold Jul 2022
3 St Petersburgh Mews Westminster London
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
W2 4AX
Closest school
0.4 km
Hallfield Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.