Get started23 St Petersburgh Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 4JT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,852/sq ft) was about 141.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £1,595,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Removal of condition of planning permission dated 07 August 1998 (RN: 98/04902); namely, allowing the use of flat roof behind the front parapet for use as a roof terrace/balcony.
23 St Petersburgh Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 26 years.
£1,595,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 23 St Petersburgh Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£19,938
Street avg £12,413
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bayswater Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£1,595,000
+111.3%over 17 years9 June 2006
£755,000
+33.6%over 3 years14 April 2003
£565,000
+32.9%over 3 years16 April 1999
£425,000
+88.9%over 1 year8 October 1997
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4JT: £1,325,000 (2023–2019).
19 St Petersburgh Mews Westminster London
Sold Oct 2023
1 St Petersburgh Mews Westminster London
Sold Mar 2023
33 St Petersburgh Mews Westminster London
Sold Jul 2022
3 St Petersburgh Mews Westminster London
Sold Oct 2019
11 St Petersburgh Mews Westminster London
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
W2 4RB
Closest school
0.4 km
Hallfield Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.