Get started28 Linden Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W2 4ES). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 88 m² this is the 12th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–206 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,011,000 is 19.1% below the 2022 sale of £1,250,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,320/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 82 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £1,250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 28 Linden Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,011,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 25 years.
£1,250,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 25 years.
28 Linden Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£14,205
Street avg £9,137
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

20 April 2022Most recent
£1,250,000
+2.5%over 7 years25 April 2014
£1,220,000
+577.8%over 17 years8 November 1996
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4ES: £700,000 (2025–2023).
Flat 4 26 Linden Gardens London
Sold Jul 2025
Basement Flat 24 Linden Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
Flat 1 8 Linden Gardens London
Sold May 2024
18 Linden Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2024
Flat A 16 Linden Gardens London
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Fox Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.