Get startedFlat 4 is a mid-terrace house in London (W2 4ES). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. At 56 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 55). The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
A recent sale: £865,000 in July 2025. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,435/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Flat 4's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 4 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£937,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£865,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Flat 4 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£15,446
Street avg £9,110
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2025Most recent
£865,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4ES: £505,000 (2025–2023).
Basement Flat 24 Linden Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
Flat 1 8 Linden Gardens London
Sold May 2024
18 Linden Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2024
Flat A 16 Linden Gardens London
Sold Sept 2023
Flat 6 26 Linden Gardens London
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
W2 4UW
Closest school
0.4 km
Fox Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB