Get startedFlat 2 is an end-of-terrace house in London (W11 4UA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (49–69 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 60). The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 is 17% below the 2020 sale of £700,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,327/sq ft) was about 128.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2020 for £700,000.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 2 has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Excavation to lower floor level within lower ground floor restaurant by 2.17m.
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 2 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£14,286
Street avg £19,854
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holland Park Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Addition of one illuminated shopfront fascia sign above entry threshold.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 September 2020Most recent
£700,000
+250.0%over 22 years15 January 1998
£200,000
+73.9%over 2 years25 August 1995
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4UA: £850,000 (2022–2005).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
W11 4BA
Closest school
0.4 km
St Clement and St James CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.