Get started7 Queensdale Place is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2486 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £5,229,000 is 14.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,840/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 231 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 13 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £4,575,000 in October 2023.
7 Queensdale Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Non-material amendment to planning permission 14/05973 (Reconfiguration of roof extension, demolition of existing rear extension and construction of new rear extensions and closet wing and subterranean development under footprint of house and part of rear garden) to replace metal railings on rear lower ground floor (surrounding rear light well) with frameless safety glass balustrade.
7 Queensdale Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£5,229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 9 years.
£4,575,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 7 Queensdale Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£19,805
Street avg £16,478
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queensdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Non-material amendment to planning permission PP/14/05973 (subterranean development) to replace windows & frames 'like for like'.
11 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 October 2023Most recent
£4,575,000
+81.5%over 9 years21 May 2014
£2,520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4SQ: £2,625,000 (2025–2019).
2 Queensdale Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
6 Queensdale Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2023
8 Queensdale Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2022
17 Queensdale Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
1 Queensdale Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
W11 4PE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Clement and St James CofE Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.