Get started37 Royal Crescent is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4SN). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (34–377 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,366/sq ft) was about 135% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £500,000. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
37 Royal Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
37 Royal Crescent has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Replacement of 7no non-original aluminium windows with timber sash windows at front and rear of the property at the 2nd and 3rd floor levels
37 Royal Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 29 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 29 years.
37 Royal Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£14,706
Street avg £9,231
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 June 2025Most recent
£500,000
6 November 2015
£501,100
+72.8%over 9 years14 July 2006
£290,000
+16.9%over 4 years16 November 2001
£248,000
+27.8%over 1 year4 October 2000
£194,000
+48.1%over 4 years9 September 1996
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4SN: £950,000 (2025–2021).
Flat A 33 Royal Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
40 Royal Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2025
Flat 5 23 Royal Crescent London
Sold Sept 2022
36 Royal Crescent Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2021
Flat 5 28 Royal Crescent London
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
W11 4PX
Closest school
0.3 km
The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.