Get started9 Addison Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 55), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,404/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2021 for £1,375,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Addison Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
9 Addison Place has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Enlargement of windows to ground floor front elevation and new awning over front door.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2005.
£1,503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 17 years.
£1,375,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 17 years.
9 Addison Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£15,110
Street avg £14,724
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queensdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of lawful development for proposed excavation below ground floor to form basement for habitable use.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 December 2021Most recent
£1,375,000
+245.9%over 16 years21 April 2005
£397,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4RJ: £1,250,000 (2025–2021).
31 Addison Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2025
5 Addison Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2023
10 Addison Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2022
22 Addison Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2022
13 Addison Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
W11 4LH
Closest school
0.3 km
The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.