Get started31 Addison Avenue is a semi-detached house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4QS). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £3,669,000 is 18.5% below the 2016 sale of £4,500,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,070/sq ft) was about 134.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016.
31 Addison Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2025
31 Addison Avenue has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Fell 1 x Birch (rear)
31 Addison Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£3,669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£4,500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 31 Addison Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£22,277
Street avg £48,801
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queensdale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.1dB

Details required by condition 5a (sound insulation) of planning permission 17/06513 (construction of garden room at back of rear garden)
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 September 2016Most recent
£4,500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4QS: £3,300,000 (2021–2009).
17 Addison Avenue Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2021
11 Addison Avenue Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2019
25 Addison Avenue Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2013
1 Addison Avenue Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2010
35 Addison Avenue Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2009
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
W11 4JA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Cardinal Vaughan Memorial RC School. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB