Get started9 Norland Place is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4QG). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1868 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in June 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £3,303,000 sits 686.4% above the 1996 sale of £420,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 81.2% below the postcode norm.
9 Norland Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2019
9 Norland Place's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£3,303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Norland Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,421
Street avg £16,543
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norland Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

28 June 1996Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4QG: £2,100,000 (2018–2014).
5 Norland Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2018
3 Norland Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2017
1 Norland Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2017
12 Norland Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2014
18 Norland Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
W11 4JA
Closest school
0.3 km
St Clement and St James CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB