Get started6 Norland Square is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 300 m² (around 3225 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £7,900,000 is 39.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,752/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 300 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
6 Norland Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2021
6 Norland Square has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Details required by condition 2c (elevation and section drawings (scale 1:10/1:5 as appropriate) of the proposed railings to the rear terrace and steps); and 2d (proposed pergola) of listed building consent 19/00647 (Internal alterations throughout to historic fabric and reinstate plan form of the heritage asset. Alterations to landscape design.)
6 Norland Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£7,900,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 6 years.
£5,650,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 6 years.
6 Norland Square outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£18,858
Street avg £11,249
Floor Area
300 m²
Street avg 239 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Norland Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Internal alterations throughout to historic fabric and reinstate plan form of the heritage asset. Alterations to landscape design.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 November 2017Most recent
£5,650,000
+4.1%over 5 years19 March 2012
£5,425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4PX: £5,200,000 (2019–2011).
10 Norland Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2019
7 Norland Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2017
11 Norland Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2013
17a Norland Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2011
1a Norland Square Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2008
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 10.6 t/year
W11 4XU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Clement and St James CofE Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.