Get started2 Penzance Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4PA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. Tenure is freehold. At 82 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–192 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 56). Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £1,150,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,471,000 is 27.9% above the 2025 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2013.
Extension: Rear of property
Addition of roof extension at 2 Penzance Place and extensions at rear lower ground, ground and first floor levels to both 2 Penzance Place and 121 Portland Road (adjacent building).
2 Penzance Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2 Penzance Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£14,024
Street avg £18,043
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Wilsham Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£1,150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4PA: £1,700,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
W11 4LH
Closest school
0.1 km
St Clement and St James CofE Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB