Get started7a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4JT). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,189,000 is 16.1% below the 2022 sale of £3,800,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,597/sq ft) was about 196.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (33 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: a garage conversion refused in 2004. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £3,800,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Variation and amendment of condition 3 of planning permission PP/01/2476 to provide internal garages, including removal of garage door and replacement with windows. The garage is to become a habitable room.
Latest sale on 7a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£3,189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 13 years.
£3,800,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 7a stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holland Park Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

15 August 2022Most recent
£3,800,000
+45.6%over 13 years5 May 2009
£2,610,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4JT: £350,050 (2023–2003).