Get started9 Lansdowne Walk is a seven-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 3LN). It has a recorded floor area of 398 m² (around 4284 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 71).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in July 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 398 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £7,044,000 sits 90.4% above the 2008 sale of £3,700,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£864/sq ft) was about 52.6% below the postcode norm. 11 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Lansdowne Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Lansdowne Walk has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Prune 1 x Sycamore (rear)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£7,044,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,700,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Lansdowne Walk outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,296
Street avg £18,264
Floor Area
398 m²
Street avg 351 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladbroke Square Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Prune 1 x Robinia (front) and 1 x Robinia (rear).
9 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 July 2008Most recent
£3,700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 3LN: £3,400,000 (2025–2006).
11a Lansdowne Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2025
Flat 1 East 1 Lansdowne Walk London
Sold Mar 2025
Flat 3 1 Lansdowne Walk London
Sold Nov 2016
5 Lansdowne Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2012
11 Lansdowne Walk Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2006
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 16.6 t/year
W11 3LN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Clement and St James CofE Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB