Get started13 Portobello Road is an end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,011,000 is 14.4% below the 2025 sale of £2,350,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,866/sq ft) was about 424.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £2,350,000 — fresh data. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
13 Portobello Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
13 Portobello Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Details required by Condition 4 (Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS)) of planning permission PP/22/07771 (Rear ground floor extension with flat roof)
Latest sale on 13 Portobello Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,011,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 28 years.
£2,350,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 13 Portobello Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£20,085
Street avg £7,285
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladbroke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear ground floor extension with flat roof
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 March 2025Most recent
£2,350,000
+46.9%over 3 years5 July 2021
£1,600,000
+247.8%over 23 years5 December 1997
£460,000
+153.8%over 1 year18 October 1996
£181,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 3DA: £900,000 (2018–2003).
15b Portobello Road London
Sold Oct 2018
23 Portobello Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2012
11a Portobello Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2005
15a Portobello Road London
Sold Jun 1999
21 Portobello Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 1996
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
W11 3AL
Closest school
0.4 km
Fox Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.