Get started12 Pencombe Mews is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 2RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Today's modelled estimate of £2,991,000 sits 66.2% above the 2024 sale of £1,800,000. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 156 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,800,000 in October 2024.
12 Pencombe Mews has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Verification order required to confirm the numbering of two residential dwellings, with their own separate access and post points fronting Pencombe Mews, following the re-instatement of two dwellings from previously amalgamated single dwelling, linked to Planning application PP/24/03957, as follows:11 Pencombe Mews, London W11 2RZ12 Pencombe Mews, London W11 2RZThe following address to be deleted:11 - 12 Pencombe Mews, London W11 2RZ
12 Pencombe Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,991,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Pencombe Mews outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,538
Street avg £13,454
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Colville Road (W11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Details required by condition 6 (Sustainable Urban Drainage Systems (SUDS) of planning permission 24/04124 (Provision of glazed lean-to extensions to rear ground floor, installation of rooflights to rear side roof and provision of additional bedrooms to loft.)
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 October 2024Most recent
£1,800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 2RZ: £1,800,000 (2024–2019).
4 Pencombe Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
11 Pencombe Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2024
1 Pencombe Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2023
5 Pencombe Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2019
3 Pencombe Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
W11 2AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Colville Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB