Get started4 Denbigh Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 2QH). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,042,000 is 20.5% above the 2015 sale price. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015).
4 Denbigh Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2024
Increase pitch of upper tier rear roof slope (amendment to planning permission PP/08/1891)
4 Denbigh Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£3,042,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 7 years.
£2,525,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Denbigh Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£15,211
Street avg £14,782
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Excavation/creation of an underground basement utility room/storage; alterations to front elevation, provision of two new dormer windows to front roofslope, formation of new mansard roof incorporating new skylights to rear roof slope and conversion of garage space into additional living accommodation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 June 2015Most recent
£2,525,000
+57.8%over 7 years14 December 2007
£1,600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 2QH: £1,650,000 (2024–2021).
7 Denbigh Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2024
3 Denbigh Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2023
15 Denbigh Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
1 Denbigh Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2021
17 Denbigh Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
W11 2AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Colville Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.