Get started17 Denbigh Close is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 2QH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 74.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,424/sq ft) was about 106.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include a basement excavation and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £2,400,000.
17 Denbigh Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
17 Denbigh Close has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Details required by condition nos. 3 (Construction traffic management plan) and 4 (Professional management of engineering works) of planning permission 25/1527 (Construction of basement floor level.)
17 Denbigh Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£2,257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 74.4% per year over 1 year.
£2,400,000
Growth on file: 74.4% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 17 Denbigh Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£26,087
Street avg £13,945
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanley Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Details required by Conditions 3 (Construction Traffic Management Plan (CTMP)) and 4 (Professional management of engineering works) of planning permission PP/25/01527 (Construction of basement floor level)
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 April 2020Most recent
£2,400,000
+74.4%over 7 months23 September 2019
£1,376,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 2QH: £1,650,000 (2024–2021).
7 Denbigh Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2024
3 Denbigh Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2023
15 Denbigh Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
1 Denbigh Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2021
13 Denbigh Close Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
W11 2BE
Closest school
0.2 km
Colville Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.