Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in London (W11 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. At 111 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (47–111 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (71 versus a best of 72). The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,211,000 is 30.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,423/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2020 for £1,700,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Retention of fencing around rear terrace at raised ground floor level.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£2,211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£1,700,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£15,315
Street avg £16,864
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westbourne Grove/Colville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement of existing ground floor window to front elevation with timber sash window.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 June 2020Most recent
£1,700,000
+30.8%over 13 years20 July 2006
£1,300,000
+75.7%over 7 months15 December 2005
£740,000
+19.4%over 5 years31 August 2000
£620,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 2AH: £2,525,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
W11 2NA
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.