Get started5 Ledbury Mews North is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 2AF). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in July 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £3,408,000 sits 482.6% above the 1998 sale of £585,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 81.7% below the postcode norm. 8 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include new windows, an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Ledbury Mews North's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Ledbury Mews North has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Alterations to mews house including: replacement of ground floor glazed garage door, replacement of first floor mews entrance door, replacement of windows and doors to rear elevation.
5 Ledbury Mews North's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£3,408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£585,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Ledbury Mews North outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chepstow Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.