Get started2a is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 2AF). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 38 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (38–228 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 is 27% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£941/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £385,000.
Replacement of timber shopfront door with an alternative timber door.
2a valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£385,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 2a runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
60 (D)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chepstow Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Alterations to the front elevation of two B1 office units at ground floor level involving re-alignment of the front building line.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 July 2024Most recent
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 2AF: £1,800,000 (2024–2018).
2 3 Ledbury Mews North Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2024
9a Ledbury Mews North Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2023
1 Ledbury Mews North Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2022
10 Ledbury Mews North Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2022
7a Ledbury Mews North Kensington And Chelsea London