Get started4 Ledbury Mews West is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 2AE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2024. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 24.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,528/sq ft) was about 128.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Confirmation that the existing use of No.4 as a self-contained residential dwelling is lawful (Certificate of Existing Use)
4 Ledbury Mews West has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,832,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.9% per year over 9 years.
£1,850,000
Growth on file: 24.9% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 4 Ledbury Mews West runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£27,206
Street avg £17,077
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Colville Road (W11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Pursuant to Section 73 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990, continuation of use of premises as offices within Class B1 without personal condition attached to planning permission Ref. PP/99/01155, dated 26th June 2000.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 July 2004Most recent
£1,850,000
+270.0%over 2 years14 June 2002
£500,000
+81.8%over 6 years2 January 1996
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 2AE: £2,400,000 (2025–2015).
Forbra House Flat 2 Ledbury Mews West Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2025
7 Ledbury Mews West Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
1 Ledbury Mews West Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2020
9 Ledbury Mews West Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2018
10 Ledbury Mews West Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
W11 2BB
Closest school
0.3 km
Colville Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.