Get started6a Colville Houses is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1JB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 70 m² this is the 6th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–148 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £775,000 is 19.2% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£863/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
6a Colville Houses has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£775,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 12 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 12 years.
6a Colville Houses outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,286
Street avg £9,819
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Powis Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2010Most recent
£650,000
+32.0%over 3 years2 October 2006
£492,500
+58.4%over 3 years6 June 2003
£311,000
+77.7%over 5 years15 April 1998
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1JB: £875,000 (2022–2013).
6 Colville Houses Flat 6 Talbot Road London
Sold Sept 2022
9 Colville Houses Talbot Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2018
4a Colville Houses Talbot Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2015
5a Colville Houses Talbot Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold May 2014
5 Colville Houses Flat 6 Talbot Road London
Sold Sept 2006
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
W11 1RF
Closest school
0.2 km
Colville Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.