Get started295a is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1EE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 56 m² this is the 9th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–382 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
It hasn't traded since April 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £685,000 is 37% above the 2010 sale price.
295a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 11 years.
£499,999
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 295a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,929
Street avg £10,447
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Powis Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2010Most recent
£499,999
+38.9%over 6 years17 October 2003
£360,000
+44.0%over 2 years7 September 2001
£250,000
+4.2%over 1 year16 May 2000
£240,000
+71.4%over 12 months19 May 1999
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1EE: £662,000 (2024–2022).
Basement 297 Westbourne Park Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
Basement 277 Westbourne Park Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2024
Flat C 295 Westbourne Park Road London
Sold Feb 2023
Ground Floor Flat 277 Westbourne Park Road London
Sold Nov 2022
273 Westbourne Park Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
W11 1JB
Closest school
0.3 km
Colville Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.