Get startedTavistock Mansions is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W11 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. At 68 m² this is the 16th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in Tavistock Mansions, where floor areas span 43–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £803,000 is 12.7% below the 2017 sale of £920,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,257/sq ft) was about 160.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 41 EPCs). Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Tavistock Mansions has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£803,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 15 years.
£920,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 15 years.
Tavistock Mansions outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,529
Street avg £9,648
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westbourne Park Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2017Most recent
£920,000
+43.5%over 5 years1 August 2011
£641,025
+114.4%over 8 years2 August 2002
£299,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1DD: £737,500 (2025–2022).
Flat 2 39 St Lukes Road London
Sold Jun 2025
Tavistock Mansions Apartment 12 49 St Lukes Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2025
Flat 4 41 St Lukes Road London
Sold Jun 2024
Flat 2 41 St Lukes Road London
Sold Oct 2022
Basement 41 St Lukes Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W11 1JD
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.