Get startedTavistock Mansions is a semi-detached house in Westminster, London, London (W11 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. At 68 m² this is the 16th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in Tavistock Mansions, where floor areas span 43–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,008/sq ft) was about 108.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £737,500 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 41 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£798,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£737,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On years held, Tavistock Mansions runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,846
Street avg £9,741
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westbourne Park Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.5dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£737,500
+47.5%over 18 years14 December 2006
£500,000
+63.9%over 3 years14 March 2003
£305,000
+43.5%over 7 months12 August 2002
£212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1DD: £715,000 (2025–2021).
Flat 2 39 St Lukes Road London
Sold Jun 2025
Flat 4 41 St Lukes Road London
Sold Jun 2024
Flat 2 41 St Lukes Road London
Sold Oct 2022
Basement 41 St Lukes Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2022
Tavistock Mansions Apartment 20 49 St Lukes Road Westminster London
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W11 1JD
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.