Get startedTavistock Mansions is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westminster, London, London (W11 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. At 88 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Tavistock Mansions (43–88 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £965,000 is 16.1% below the 2015 sale of £1,150,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,214/sq ft) was about 151.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Latest sale on Tavistock Mansions was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£965,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 14 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 14 years.
Tavistock Mansions outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,068
Street avg £9,664
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westbourne Park Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2015Most recent
£1,150,000
+121.2%over 7 years12 October 2007
£520,000
+76.3%over 6 years2 July 2001
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1DD: £737,500 (2025–2022).
Flat 2 39 St Lukes Road London
Sold Jun 2025
Tavistock Mansions Apartment 12 49 St Lukes Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2025
Flat 4 41 St Lukes Road London
Sold Jun 2024
Flat 2 41 St Lukes Road London
Sold Oct 2022
Basement 41 St Lukes Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W11 1JR
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.