Get startedTavistock Mansions is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W11 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. At 60 m² this is the 14th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in Tavistock Mansions, where floor areas span 43–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 22 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £721,000 sits 164.6% above the 2005 sale of £272,500.
Tavistock Mansions's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£721,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 6 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for Tavistock Mansions lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,542
Street avg £9,958
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westbourne Park Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2005Most recent
£272,500
+9.0%over 4 years25 May 2001
£250,000
+42.9%over 1 year24 September 1999
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1DD: £737,500 (2025–2022).
Flat 2 39 St Lukes Road London
Sold Jun 2025
Tavistock Mansions Apartment 12 49 St Lukes Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2025
Flat 4 41 St Lukes Road London
Sold Jun 2024
Flat 2 41 St Lukes Road London
Sold Oct 2022
Basement 41 St Lukes Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W11 1JD
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.