Get startedTavistock Mansions is a one-bedroom detached house in Westminster, London, London (W11 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. At 46 m² this is the 5th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in Tavistock Mansions, where floor areas span 43–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £538,000 is 33.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£816/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 46 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 41 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 12 years.
£404,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 12 years.
Tavistock Mansions is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£8,783
Street avg £9,812
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Westbourne Park Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2013Most recent
£404,000
+28.3%over 6 years9 March 2007
£315,000
+32.6%over 4 years25 October 2002
£237,500
+31.9%over 1 year28 June 2001
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1DD: £737,500 (2025–2022).
Flat 2 39 St Lukes Road London
Sold Jun 2025
Tavistock Mansions Apartment 12 49 St Lukes Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2025
Flat 4 41 St Lukes Road London
Sold Jun 2024
Flat 2 41 St Lukes Road London
Sold Oct 2022
Basement 41 St Lukes Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
W11 1JD
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.