Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (W11 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 25 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (25–70 m²). The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 15.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 sits 57.2% above the 2007 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£929/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (54 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.5% per year over 9 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 15.5% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,998
Street avg £8,894
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brunel Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.0dB

20 April 2007Most recent
£249,950
+42.8%over 4 years19 August 2002
£175,000
+40.0%over 1 year2 April 2001
£125,000
+45.3%over 2 years3 December 1998
£86,000
+32.3%over 12 months10 December 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1BL: £740,000 (2023–2022).
3 Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Jun 2023
Third Floor Flat 3 Aldridge Road Villas London
Sold Dec 2022
Flat 6 11 Aldridge Road Villas London
Sold Nov 2022
13 Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Jun 2022
9 Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
W11 1JD
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.