Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in London (W11 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 41 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 15–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£952/sq ft) was about 82.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 15 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,244
Street avg £8,879
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brunel Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.0dB

12 December 2014Most recent
£420,000
+73.6%over 9 years9 December 2005
£242,000
-3.2%over 1 year26 February 2004
£249,950
+16.3%over 1 year29 July 2002
£215,000
+35.2%over 2 years5 January 2000
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1BL: £740,000 (2023–2022).
3 Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Jun 2023
Third Floor Flat 3 Aldridge Road Villas London
Sold Dec 2022
Flat 6 11 Aldridge Road Villas London
Sold Nov 2022
13 Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Jun 2022
9 Aldridge Road Villas Westminster London
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
W11 1JD
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.