Get started194 Great Western Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W11 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 12th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 67). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£713/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2015).
194 Great Western Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
194 Great Western Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£391,562
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
194 Great Western Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,678
Street avg £5,340
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brunel Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2015Most recent
£391,562
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1BD: £465,000 (2025–2014).
152 Great Western Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2025
202 Great Western Road Westminster London
Sold Dec 2023
212 Great Western Road Westminster London
Sold Mar 2020
226 Great Western Road Westminster London
Sold Sept 2015
222 Great Western Road Westminster London
Sold Dec 2013
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
W11 1LQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.9dB