Get started6 Allen Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5LT). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £549,000 sits 88% above the 2010 sale of £292,000. At 98 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 10 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Allen Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£292,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Allen Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,980
Street avg £5,157
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Batavia Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2010Most recent
£292,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5LT: £380,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TW16 5BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Chennestone Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB